The appellate courts have raised this factor, G.S. 7B-901(c)(3)(iii), when there was an adjudication of abuse but there was not additional evidence to support the G.S. 7B-901(c)(1)f. aggravating circumstance of any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect. Although the aggravated circumstances under G.S. 7B-901(c)(1)f. does not exist, felony assault under G.S. 7B-901(c)(3)(iii) may. See In re L.N.H. and In re N.N. (both remanded for the trial court to address G.S. 7B-901(c)(3)(iii) factors).
The Court’s Discretion, the Order, and Next Steps
If the court makes a written finding at initial disposition that one of these factors exists, the court “shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required…, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts.” G.S. 7B-901(c). There is no requirement that DSS must first ask that they be relieved of making reunification efforts before the court can enter such an order.