• What’s the Status of North Carolina’s Minor’s Consent Law After S.L. 2023-106?
[…] Summary of S.L. 2023-106, Part 3

    S.L. 2023-106 amends G.S. 90, Article 1A, which addresses the provision of certain health services to minors. Specifically, the session law creates a new Part 3 of Article 1A titled “Parental Consent for Treatment,” which is codified at G.S. 90-21.10A, 90-21.10B, and 90-21.10C. The three new statutes become effective on December 1, 2023.

    The new G.S. 90-21.10A provides definitions for the terms “health care facility,” “health care practitioner,” “minor,” “parent,” and “treatment.” These definitions will apply throughout G.S. 90, Article 1A, including the existing language about minor’s consent at G.S. 90-21.5(a). The definition for each of these terms under the new G.S. 90-21.10A is included below.

    • “Health care facility” means “[a] health care facility, licensed under Chapter 131E or 122C of the General Statutes, where health care services are provided to patients, including:
      • An agent or employee of the health care facility that is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to provide health care services.
      • The officers and directors of a health care facility.”