As of October 1st, there is an alternative path for John under the new North Carolina statute, G.S. 35A-1121. It authorizes the court to order a single protective arrangement or single transaction for the benefit of a minor or incompetent person where it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists for the appointment of a guardian for a minor or an incompetent person. G.S. 35A-1121(a). “Incompetent person” includes adults, emancipated minors, and minors age 17 ½ or older who are adjudicated incompetent. G.S. 35A-1202(11). This post discusses some of the key features of G.S. 35A-1121, which was enacted as part of Session Law 2021-53.
To obtain relief under G.S. 35A-1121, it must first be “established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists for the appointment of a guardian.” What does that mean?
Adults and other incompetent persons. For an adult, emancipated minor, and certain minors age 17 ½ or older, this means that the relief set out in G.S. 35A-1121 is not available unless they are adjudicated incompetent.