• Is There a Deadline for Ordering a Disposition in a Delinquency Case?
[…] In re S.S., 193 N.C. App. 239 (2008). Instead, “it is merely an opportunity provided families to seek non-judicial solutions to meet the needs of the juvenile, while placing an outer limit on how long the family may seek these solutions.” Id. at 242. The court does not lose jurisdiction in the matter after this six-month period tolls.

    Movement With All Possible Speed is Required

    While there is no specific legal deadline for imposing a disposition, Subchapter II of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes begins by listing the purposes of the law the governs delinquency proceedings. G.S. 7B-1500. Those purpose include the provision of uniform procedures “that encourage the court and others involved with juvenile offenders to proceed with all possible speed in making and implementing determinations required by this Subchapter.” There are not any cases that elaborate on what may or may not meet the definition of “all possible speed.” However, as described below, there are some other provisions of the Juvenile Code that offer some context.

    Dispositional Hearing Following Receipt of the Predisposition Report