• Is There a Deadline for Ordering a Disposition in a Delinquency Case?
[…] This is the case even if the predisposition report has already been provided to the court.

    An Opportunity to Appeal Arises When Disposition is Not Entered Within 60 Days of Adjudication

    The Juvenile Code offers one final parameter around the timing of disposition. Generally, the right to appeal in a delinquency proceeding is limited to final orders that include 1) an order finding no jurisdiction, 2) an order which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken, 3) an order of disposition, and 4) an order modifying custodial rights. G.S. 7B-2602. Based on this, appeals usually cannot be filed until a dispositional order is entered in the case. However, G.S. 7B-2602 also contains an exception to this rule when “no disposition is made within 60 days after entry of the order.” When this occurs, “written notice of appeal may be given within 70 days after such entry.” G.S. 7B-2602.  The juvenile therefore has a ten-day window to provide notice of appeal of an adjudication order if no disposition is made within 60 days of entry of that adjudication order.