• Is There a Deadline for Ordering a Disposition in a Delinquency Case?
[…] G.S. 7B-1500. Those purpose include the provision of uniform procedures “that encourage the court and others involved with juvenile offenders to proceed with all possible speed in making and implementing determinations required by this Subchapter.” There are not any cases that elaborate on what may or may not meet the definition of “all possible speed.” However, as described below, there are some other provisions of the Juvenile Code that offer some context.

    Dispositional Hearing Following Receipt of the Predisposition Report

    G.S. 7B-2413 contains the most explicit statutory directive about the timing of the dispositional hearing. It states that “[t]he court shall proceed to the dispositional hearing upon receipt of the predisposition report.” However, this mandate does not mean that the disposition hearing cannot be continued once the predisposition report is received.

    Continuances are Allowed