Who is Obligated to File the Notice
[…] It is a small change in the scope of changes brought about by S.L. 2023-124 but one that is important to note for guardians, clerks, and others interested in guardianship in North Carolina.
* Many of the changes enacted by S.L. 2023-124 are specific to adult guardianship. It is unclear whether the obligation to file a notice of change of address applies to guardians of minors. The obligation to file the notice of change of address applies to “every guardian of the person” upon knowledge of “a ward’s change of residence.” G.S. 35A-1242(e). A “ward” is defined to include both incompetent adults and minors. G.S. 35A-1101(17) (defining a ward as “a person who has been adjudicated incompetent or an adult or minor for whom a guardian has been appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction”). However, subsection (e) was added to section G.S. 35A-1242, which pertains to requirements applicable to a guardian for an incompetent person.