Id. When setting the fee, the court is not limited by the terms of the contract, other statutory presumptions, or the results of other cases enforcing the same contract. G.S. 6-21.6(d). In actions for the recovery of monetary damages, the award of reasonable fees may not exceed the amount in controversy. G.S. 6-21.6(f). Back in 2011, I wrote about the statute in more detail here.
A Limitation of the Statute and the New Amendment. G.S. 6-21.6 could, in theory, materially increase the number of civil cases in which our courts shift fees. Thus far, however, a particular detail has stood in the way: The statute requires that reciprocal fee agreements are enforceable “only if all of the parties to the business contract sign by hand the business contract.” G.S. 6-21.6(b) (emphasis added). The “sign by hand” language was added in the 2011 bill’s fourth edition.