The second part of this amendment is simple enough, as it seems to refer to the practice of inserting a scanned image of a person’s actual signature onto a document. The first and more complicated part of the amendment, however, must be read in conjunction with G.S. 66-312, part of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. G.S. 66-312(8) defines “electronic signature” as an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to, or logically associated with, a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” G.S. 66-312(14) goes on to define “record” as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”
With these changes, signature “by hand” still seems to involve a physical act of acceptance, but now the statute tries to take into account the modern practice of noting this acceptance in electronic form.