• North Carolina Authorizes a New Kind of Will
[…] Id. This is a modification of the rule in In re Wall’s Will for attested written wills that are stored as an electronic record under the new Article 11 of G.S. Chapter 31. Prior to the enactment of S.L. 2025-33, the loss of a will in the possession of the testator gave rise to a rebuttable presumption of revocation. This presumption does not exist if the testator authorizes the will to be electronically stored. To ensure that testators are sufficiently warned about the subsequent inability to physically revoke the will, Session Law 2025-33 modifies G.S. 31-5.1(s) to provide that a written will may be revoked by being “burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by the testator himself or by another person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction, except as otherwise provided in Article 11 of this Chapter” (emphasis added).

    Does the New Law Apply to Every Attested Written Will?

    Yes. S.L. 2025-33 applies to every attested written will regardless of when the will was executed. S.L. 2025-33, Part XIII, Section 13(b).