The General Rule
[…] The court of appeals reversed the dependency adjudication because mother’s family members were available to care for L.N.H. and the court at disposition ordered placement with one family member, indicating that mother did not lack an appropriate alternative child care arrangement.
The NC Supreme Court: The supreme court granted a petition for discretionary review and reversed the court of appeals and affirmed the dependency adjudication. In its analysis, the supreme court looked at the language of G.S. 7B-802: “The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in the petition.” The supreme court stated:
the conditions underlying [a] determination of whether a juvenile is an abused, neglected, or dependent juvenile are fixed at the time of the filing of the petition.