• The Impact of S.L. 2021-132 on the Confidentiality of Child Protective Services Information and Records
[…] If such information was found within CPS records maintained by a county DSS, the county DSS would still be obligated to disclose it pursuant to this new law (unless otherwise prohibited from doing so by federal law).

    Does federal law limit the General Assembly’s right of access in any way?

    Yes. Importantly, the new G.S. 7B-302(a3) begins with the following phrase: “Except where prohibited by federal law, including state plan requirements within federal programs….” This language means that DHHS and county DSS directors are not required to disclose any information that they are prohibited from disclosing under federal law, including federally mandated requirements for state plans (i.e. the Child Abuse Prevention Treatment Act (CAPTA), Title IV-E of the