• The Impact of S.L. 2021-132 on the Confidentiality of Child Protective Services Information and Records
[…] How might federal requirements for CAPTA and Title IV state plans allow or prohibit this type of disclosure to the General Assembly? 

    CAPTA. A state plan for CAPTA must include an assurance that the state is enforcing a state law or is operating a statewide program that includes methods to preserve the confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child and of the child’s parents or guardians. 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(viii). The CAPTA requirements allow disclosures of confidential records to certain individuals and entities set forth in the federal regulations, including “entities or classes of individuals statutorily authorized by the State to receive such information pursuant to a legitimate State purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(viii)(VI). Since this disclosure to members of the General Assembly will now be authorized by state statute (G.S. 7B-302(a3)), it would likewise be permitted by CAPTA.