• The Fostering Care in NC Act: Changes to Child Welfare and DSS that Are Effective Now
[…] This process now applies to a child in DSS custody who requires mental health treatment and “is present in the hospital by any means,” with an exception for those children who are under an effective involuntary commitment or a voluntary admission order.

    Service of the motion on the hospital, LME/MCO or prepaid health plan, and the Division of Social Services must now be made by Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. The Division is no longer automatically a party for the hearing but must have the opportunity to be heard in any hearing on the motion. See G.S. 7B-903.2(c) as amended by S.L. 2025-16. The hearing must be held within ten business days of when the motion is served or the next juvenile court session, whichever occurs later. Rather than considering whether “there is no medical necessity for the juvenile to remain in the hospital,” the court must now consider whether “the juvenile met hospital discharge criteria.”