Tag: estates
[…] What caught my attention in the opinion were excerpts from both the orders of the clerk and the superior court  that referred to the process of legitimating a child pursuant to G.S. 29-19(b)(1) and (3). However, G.S. 29-19(b) addresses paternity, not legitimation. Legitimation for purposes of intestate succession is addressed in G.S. 29-18 (father and mother) and G.S. 29-19(a) (mother). So what is the difference? Continue Reading

  • Intestate Succession Rights and Children Born Out of Wedlock

    Update: Pursuant to Session Law 2025-75, the law in G.S. 29-19 was amended to remove the requirement under subsection (b)(2) that the father’s written acknowledgement must be “filed during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.” The acknowledgement does not have to be filed with the clerk to establish intestate succession rights under G.S. 29-19(b)(2).  This change is effective December 1, 2025 and applies to the estates of decedents dying on or after that date.  

    Continue Reading
^ Back to Top