• Surrender, Return, and Disposal of Firearms in Civil Domestic Violence Cases
[…] Return

    Disqualification

    Once firearms are surrendered pursuant to a DVPO, the sheriff cannot return those weapons until a court orders return. G.S. 50B-3.1(e),(f). The court cannot order return if the defendant is precluded by state or federal law from possessing firearms. The most common preclusions (also called “disqualifiers”) arise from statutes prohibiting possession by a person who:

    My colleague Phil Dixon wrote more extensively about disqualifiers here. If the defendant falls into any of these categories, the court must deny the return of weapons. G.S. 50B-3.1(f). Additionally, a request for return must be denied if “the defendant has any pending criminal charges, in either state or federal court, committed against the person that is the subject of the current protective order until the final disposition of those charges.” Id.

    Request by defendant

    A defendant who wishes to have his weapons returned must file a motion no later than 90 days after the expiration of the DVPO or final disposition of the criminal charges. G.S. 50B-3.1(f).