Identifying, Locating, and Serving Fathers
[…] - an adjudication of dependency (In re V.B., 768 S.E.2d 867 (2015)),
- who is entitled to reunification efforts (G.S. 7B-101(18b); In re A.E.C., 768 S.E.2d 166 (2015)),
- who is entitled to visitation (G.S. 7B-905.1(a)),
- who is responsible to pay for the child’s support (G.S. 7B-904(d)), and
- who are paternal relatives for placement consideration (G.S. 7B-505(b); -506(h)(2); -903(a1)).
In addition, a juvenile proceeding is a civil proceeding. In re Pittman, 149 N.C. App. 756 (2002). The court of appeals has held that G.S. 8–50.1(b1) mandates that in “any civil action in which the question of parentage arises, the court shall, on motion of a party, order … blood or genetic marker tests, to be performed by a duly certified physician or other expert. (emphasis added).” In re J.S.L., 218 N.C. App. 610, 611 (2012) (citations omitted).
A Hearing is Required
An adjudication of paternity requires a court hearing and the entry of an order.