• NC Supreme Court Opinion Clarifies and Changes Findings Required in A/N/D Orders
[…] Failing to resolve the problem that resulted in Liam’s removal creates the plausible inference that Liam could not be placed with either parent. Additionally, findings that the mother never attended any of Liam’s medical appointments satisfied G.S. 7B-906.1(e) by demonstrating the court considered whether placement with mother was unlikely within the next six months.

    Findings under G.S. 7B-906.2. When the court is eliminating reunification as a permanent plan, the court makes certain findings under G.S. 7B-906.2. There are two specific subsections that require findings. Subsection (b) requires a finding that “reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” Sl. Op. at 14. Subsection (d) includes 4 factors, “which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification.” Sl. Op. at 15.  In In re L.L., the Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals’ holding that the trial court failed to find the factors under G.S. 7B-906.2(d)(2) through (d)(4) and 7B-906.2(b).

    In a significant departure from previous opinions, the Supreme Court held that G.S. 7B-906.2(b) (“reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety”) and 7B-906.2(d)(4) (whether the parent is acting inconsistently with the child’s health or safety) are synonymous. Two separate findings are not required.