• NC Supreme Court Opinion Clarifies and Changes Findings Required in A/N/D Orders
[…] Sl. Op. at 17. This finding alone is sufficient. The order in In re L.L. not only made this finding but made additional findings about mother’s failure to make any efforts to understand Liam’s needs.

    In another significant departure from previous opinions, the Supreme Court stated “[t]he trial court has discretion whether to make written findings under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)… [and is] not required to mechanically recite” inapplicable subfactors of G.S. 7B-906.2(d). Sl. Op. at 19–20. In interpreting the language of G.S. 7B-906.2(d), which states that the court “shall” make written findings for “each” of the factors, the Supreme Court determined that the clause that followed “each” limits the trial court’s required findings to “[o]nly those factors that demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification….” Sl. Op. at 19. The holding supersedes previous opinions that have remanded cases for failing to make findings on each of the four enumerated factors in G.S. 7B-906.2(d). See, e.g., In re L.R.L.B., 377 N.C. 311 (2021); In re J.M., 271 N.C. App. 186 (2020).