• NC Supreme Court Opinion Clarifies and Changes Findings Required in A/N/D Orders
[…] Standard of Review

    A de novo review is applied to statutory interpretation. A trial court’s dispositional choices are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Eliminating reunification is one dispositional choice. The trial court’s guiding principle in making a dispositional choice is the child’s best interests; that is the “polar star.” Sl. Op. at 9.

    Placement with a Relative or Non-Relative

    No specific findings are required by G.S.  7B-903(a1). Both federal and state law have a preference for a child’s placement with a relative when the child is going to be placed outside of their home. See 42 U.S.C. 671(a)(19); G.S. 7B-903(a1). Under G.S. 7B-903(a1), “the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” Sl. Op. at 20 (emphasis in original). If the court finds there is such a relative, “then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. (emphasis in original).