DSS Disclosures of APS Information Required by Federal Law
[…] For example, the “specific findings” of the APS evaluation are confidential under 10A NCAC 71A .0803 (but note that rule allows for the release of those findings via the consent of “the disabled adult”—a term which has a different definition than “client”). Likewise, the identity of the reporter of abuse, neglect, or exploitation is confidential under 10A NCAC 71A .0802 and could not be disclosed under this client right of access rule.
To the State or Regional Long-Term Care Ombudsman. G.S. 143B-181.20(e) gives the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman and each Regional Long-Term Care Ombudsman the right to obtain “access to files and records that will enable the Ombudsman to properly perform his duties and exercise his powers.” The statute does not require DSS to disclose information that is “privileged by law” (for example, information protected by attorney-client privilege) to the Ombudsman.
To the Chief Medical Examiner or county medical examiner.