• Juvenile Sight and Sound Separation in Court Holding Facilities
[…] • any other relevant factor.

    Adult Inmates

    For the purposes of the separation requirement, an adult inmate is a person who has reached the age of 18 and 1) has been arrested and is in custody for and awaiting trial on criminal charges or 2) is convicted of a criminal offense. 34 U.S.C. § 11103(26)(A).

    The term adult inmate does not include anyone who was under 18 at the time of their offense and was committed to the North Carolina Department Juvenile Justice, when that person is between the ages of 18 and 21. 34 U.S.C. § 11103(26)(B).

    What Constitutes Separation?

    The separation requirement prohibits sight or sound contact between juveniles and adult inmates. Sight and sound contact is defined as “any physical, clear visual, or verbal contact that is not brief and inadvertent.” 34 U.S.C. § 11103(25). Federal regulations further define sight contact as “clear visual contact between incarcerated adults and juveniles within close proximity to each other.” 28 C.F.R. § 31.303(d)(i).