How Did North Carolina Law Treat Landlord-Tenant v. Innkeeper-Guest Relationships Prior to S.L. 2023-5?
[…] However, the definition of transient occupancy is limited to fewer than 90 consecutive days, so the previous analysis of when a hotel guest might become a tenant may still be relevant in situations that do not fall within the new statutory definition or when the parties’ agreement evinces an intention to create a landlord-tenant relationship.
The new law defines “transient occupancy” as “the rental of an accommodation by an inn, hotel, motel, recreational vehicle park, campground, or similar lodging to the same guest or occupant for fewer than 90 consecutive days.” G.S. 72-1(c). A corresponding change was made to Article 1 of Chapter 42, “Landlord and Tenant,” by adding section G.S. 42-14.6, which says: “The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to transient occupancies as defined in G.S. 72-1(c). An agreement related to a transient occupancy shall not be deemed to create a tenancy or a residential tenancy unless expressly provided in the agreement.” Under the new law, there cannot be a landlord-tenant relationship where the occupant in a hotel or similar lodging stays fewer than 90 consecutive days, unless there is evidence of an agreement establishing a landlord-tenant relationship.