• Getting Beyond the Checkboxes: Delinquency Dispositional Orders
[…] • Getting Beyond the Checkboxes: Delinquency Dispositional Orders

    Download PDF

    Dispositional decision making in delinquency cases can be complex. A list of 24 dispositional alternatives are available pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506. The choice among them must be driven by the disposition level allowed by G.S. 7B-2508 and the five factors outlined in G.S. 7B-2501(c). How much information must a court consider in making this decision and what findings need to be in an order of disposition? That question was not clearly answered until May of 2018.

    G.S. 7B-2501(c) requires that courts impose dispositions that fall within the statutorily prescribed level system and that protect the public and “meet the needs and best interests of juveniles, based upon:

    (1) The seriousness of the offense;

    (2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;

    (3) The importance of protecting the public safety;

    (4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and

    (5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment,”

    How these statutory requirements translate into practice was a point of confusion prior to May 2018 when the court of appeals published In re I.W.P. 815 S.E.2d 696 (May 1, 2018).