Child Support
[…] Amended G.S. 95-260 and other provisions throughout the WPVA also now provide that an employer who has suffered unlawful conduct may bring an action for a no-contact order. G.S. 95-262 is amended to clarify that an action is commenced under this Act by filing a verified complaint in the county where the unlawful conduct took place.
The legislation also amends G.S. 95-271 to clarify that the WVPA does not apply to union organizations or activities, labor disputes, and activities protected by the National Labor Relations Act “provided such activity does not involve violence, threats, or intentional obstruction of any place of employment’s access points.” Similarly, new G.S. 95-271(d) is added to clarify that nothing in the WVPA applies to peaceful demonstrations, informational picketing, or labor activity protected by National Labor Relations Act or the N.C. Constitution “provided such activity does not involve violence, threats, or intentional obstruction of any place of employment’s access points.” New G.S. 95-271(b) specifies that nothing in the WPVA is intended to or should be construed to violate rights protected by the N.C. and U.S. Constitutions.