• Default and Summary Judgment in ‘Divorce’ Cases
[…] Whether additional claims were included is not clear from the opinion. After entry of a divorce judgment and a PSS consent order, the trial court ordered husband to pay alimony. On appeal, husband argued that the wife has stipulated to marital misconduct by failing to file a reply to his counterclaim wherein he alleged she committed marital misconduct.

    The court of appeals acknowledged Rule 8 and acknowledged that allegations in a counterclaim generally are deemed admitted when no rely is filed, but stated:

    “[D]efendant overlooks N.C.G.S. § 50–10(a), which states “the material facts in every complaint asking for a divorce … shall be deemed to be denied by the defendant, whether the same shall be actually denied by pleading or not.”

    Because every material fact in every complaint for divorce is deemed denied, wife did not admit the allegations relating to marital misconduct by failing to file the required responsive pleading. See also Schlagel v.