• Court Is Limited and Mass Gatherings Are Prohibited to Limit Spread of COVID-19
[…] Executive order.

    Legal authority. Governor Roy Cooper declared a state of emergency on March 10, 2020, to coordinate the state’s response and protective actions to address COVID-19. During a gubernatorially or legislatively declared state of emergency, the Governor may, with the concurrence of the Council of State, “regulate and control . . . the congregation of persons in public places or buildings” among other actions. G.S. 166A-19.30(b)(3). The Governor also is broadly authorized, with the concurrence of the Council of State, to “perform and exercise such other functions, powers, and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” G.S. 166A-19.30(b)(5).

    The order.