• Contempt: Does an Order to Show Cause have to be served by Rule 4 service?
[…] Is the order required to be served pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure (generally meaning personal service by the sheriff or certified mail) or is Rule 5 service sufficient (generally meaning regular mail to the party or party’s attorney)? Unfortunately, the answer to that question is a bit murky.

    Civil Contempt

    As with most legal questions involving contempt, the analysis will differ based on whether the proceeding is for civil contempt or for criminal contempt.

    G.S. 5A-23(a) states that a show cause order for civil contempt “must be given at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown.” See Smith v.