When is communication required?
[…] G.S. 50A-110(b); In re C.M.B., 266 N.C. App. 448 (2019); Harris v. Harris, 202 N.C. App. 584 (2010) (unpublished) (trial judge erred by failing to make a record of a communication with a judge in Indiana and by not allowing parties to be heard before making a decision on jurisdiction).
A record must be made of the communication. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and be granted access to the record of the communication. G.S. 50A-110(d). “Record” is defined to mean “information that is transcribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” G.S. 50A-110(e).
The court of appeals has held that this requirement is met if either court makes a record that is available to the parties. Chick v. Chick, 164 N.C. App. 444 (2004) (no error when Vermont court made record even though North Carolina court did not).]