• Assessments in Delinquency Cases: When Can They be Done and Are They Confidential?
[…] Are Assessments Confidential?

    Generally, yes. Assessments usually include both mental health and substance use information, making them health records that are protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), 42 C.F.R. Part 2, and state laws.

    Special Confidentiality Protections Before Adjudication

    The Juvenile Code prohibits the use of information that a juvenile shares with the Juvenile Court Counselor (JCC) from being used against the juvenile as part of an adjudicatory hearing. G.S. 7B-2408 states that “no statement made by a juvenile to the juvenile court counselor during the preliminary inquiry and evaluation process shall be admissible prior to the dispositional hearing.” In addition, the JCC completes a statutorily required predisposition report on each juvenile whose case moves to adjudication.