• Appointment of Attorneys in Juvenile Transfer Cases
[…] Indigent criminal defendants accused of felony offenses are guaranteed the right to counsel. See Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963); State v. Mays, 14 N.C. App. 90 (1972). Because a juvenile matter can only be transferred to superior court if it includes a felony offense, every transferred case will fall under this guarantee.

    Unlike delinquency proceedings, indigency must be shown in order to qualify for appointed counsel in criminal matters. Pursuant to G.S. 7A-450(a), a person is indigent when that person “is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation in an action or proceeding enumerated in this Subchapter.” While it is difficult to imagine a circumstance in which a juvenile would not meet the requirements of this definition and it can be reasonably argued that the presumption of juvenile indigence may also apply in a criminal matter, indigency should be determined in order to appoint counsel once