• Appointment of Attorneys in Juvenile Transfer Cases
[…] It also provides detailed information about when to submit fee applications and eligibility for recoupment.

    1. How to Ensure Uninterrupted Representation at Transfer

    Access to counsel is a Sixth Amendment right afforded to defendants in criminal matters at every critical stage of the proceeding. Indigent Defense Manual Series, Pretrial Vol. 1 12.4 B. The period immediately following transfer of the case to superior court is a particularly critical stage. Pursuant to G.S. 7B-2603, “any order transferring jurisdiction of the district court in a juvenile matter to the superior court may be appealed to the superior court for a hearing on the record. Notice of the appeal must be given in open court or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order of transfer in district court.” In addition, any confinement of the juvenile pending trial must occur pursuant to the criminal law that governs determination of conditions of pretrial release. The shift in legal framework may also give rise to critical bail and other release determinations soon after transfer.