• Appointment of Attorneys in Juvenile Transfer Cases
[…] 1. Law that Governs Appointment of Counsel in Transfer Cases

    While the Case is Under Juvenile Jurisdiction

    G.S. 7B-2000 provides that counsel for the juvenile must be appointed in any proceeding in which the juvenile is alleged to be delinquent unless counsel is retained for the juvenile. It also provides that all juveniles must be “conclusively presumed to be indigent” and eliminates the need for an affidavit of indigency from the juvenile.

    Pursuant to G.S. 7A-451(b), “entitlement to the services of counsel begins as soon as feasible after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process” and continues through “any critical stage of the action or proceeding.” Counsel for juveniles in delinquency proceedings are therefore appointed at the initiation of the delinquency matter.

    Following Transfer of the Matter to the Superior Court