McDaniel v. Fordham, 264 N.C. 62, 63 (1965). The Swan Beach III plaintiffs alleged that the defendants’ clock to file an answer restarted automatically once the NCCOA’s mandate issued. Under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(a)(1)a, defendants have twenty days “after notice of the court’s action in ruling on the motion [to dismiss]” to file an answer. On the other hand, G.S. 1-298 states that “[i]n civil cases, at the first session of the superior or district court after a certificate of the determination of an appeal is received, if the judgment is affirmed the court below shall direct the execution thereof to proceed, and if the judgment is modified, shall direct its modification and performance” (emphasis added). Does “shall direct its modification and performance” mean that the trial court must enter an order restarting the clock? I am not aware of a North Carolina case that answers this question.