• Child Support: Would the result in Green v. Carter be different if the parties were married?
[…] But is this statement true when a child is born during a marriage? Would the result in Green have been different if Green and Carter had been married when Carter gave birth to the child?

    There is a statute and a common law presumption that applies in the context of marriage that may confer parental status upon a spouse who is not the biological parent of a child.

    Children born by artificial insemination

    The only North Carolina statute addressing the parentage of children born through assisted reproductive technology (“ART”) is an old one, G.S. 49A-1, enacted in 1971. That statute is one sentence and provides:

    “Any child or children born as the result of heterologous artificial insemination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consenting in writing to the use of such technique.”