• Child Support: Would the result in Green v. Carter be different if the parties were married?
[…] “Any child or children born as the result of heterologous artificial insemination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consenting in writing to the use of such technique.”

    Following the decision by the U.S. Supreme Court in Obergefell v, Hodges, 576 U.S. 644, 135 S.Ct. 2584 (2015) establishing the constitutional right of same-sex couples to marry, the General Assembly added subsection 16 in G.S. 12-3, effective July 12, 2017, titled “Rules for Construction of Statutes.” It states:

    “In the construction of all statutes the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the context of the same statute, that is to say: …