• Legislative Changes to Required Mental Health Assessments Before Entering a Delinquency Disposition: New Provisions of G.S. 7B-2502
[…] 4. Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: self-care, receptive and expressive language, capacity for independent living, learning, mobility, self-direction, and economic self-sufficiency.
    5. Reflects the person’s need for a combination and sequence of special interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services that are of a lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated; or when applied to children from birth through age four, may be evidenced as a developmental delay.” G.S. 122C-3(12a).

    Intellectual Disability is defined as “[a] developmental disability characterized by significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before age 22.” G.S. 122C-3(17a).

    The Care Review Team

    If the court orders Juvenile Justice to convene a care review team, that team must develop a “recommendation plan for appropriate services and resources that address the identified needs of the juvenile.” G.S. 7B-2502(a4).