• To Be or Not to Be: How to Know When a Parent Attorney in a TPR Is Provisional Counsel and What That Means for Withdrawing
[…] When a TPR petition is filed, the original juvenile abuse, neglect, or dependency action is casually referred to as the “underlying matter.” It is not necessary that there be an underlying matter for a TPR to be filed; however, the existence (or nonexistence) of an underlying matter, and whether a parent has an attorney in that underlying matter, are important factors in the questions this post explores.

    The statutory right to counsel. To ensure that a parent’s due process rights in a TPR are protected, a parent has a statutory right to counsel. G.S. 7B-1101.1(a); In re K.M.W., 376 N.C. 195 (2020). “When a petition [for a TPR] is filed, unless the parent is already represented by counsel, the clerk shall appoint provisional counsel for each respondent parent named in the petition.” G.S. 7B-1101.1(a).