• To Be or Not to Be: How to Know When a Parent Attorney in a TPR Is Provisional Counsel and What That Means for Withdrawing
[…] The attorney in the underlying matter is not provisional counsel in the TPR. Unless a court orders otherwise, the statutes indicate that an attorney for a parent in an underlying proceeding continues representation as the non-provisional attorney for the respondent parent in the TPR. In other words, the same attorney is confirmed counsel in both the underlying and TPR proceedings, whether the TPR is initiated by petition or motion. See, e.g., G.S. 7B-1101.1(a) (requiring a clerk to appoint provisional counsel “unless the parent is already represented by counsel”); G.S. 7B-1106(a2) (requiring service of a TPR on an attorney if the “attorney has been appointed for a respondent pursuant to G.S. 7B-602 and has not been relieved of responsibility”); G.S. 7B-1106(b)(4) (requiring notice to a parent that “is not already represented by appointed counsel” of how to request counsel); G.S. 7B-1106.1(b)(3) (requiring whenever a motion for a TPR is filed, notice “that any counsel appointed previously and still representing the parent in an abuse,