• To Be or Not to Be: How to Know When a Parent Attorney in a TPR Is Provisional Counsel and What That Means for Withdrawing
[…] See, e.g., G.S. 7B-1101.1(a) (requiring a clerk to appoint provisional counsel “unless the parent is already represented by counsel”); G.S. 7B-1106(a2) (requiring service of a TPR on an attorney if the “attorney has been appointed for a respondent pursuant to G.S. 7B-602 and has not been relieved of responsibility”); G.S. 7B-1106(b)(4) (requiring notice to a parent that “is not already represented by appointed counsel” of how to request counsel); G.S. 7B-1106.1(b)(3) (requiring whenever a motion for a TPR is filed, notice “that any counsel appointed previously and still representing the parent in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding will continue to represent the parents unless otherwise ordered by the court”).