• 2019 Statutory Amendments to Adoption Laws
[…] The Division must also forward the Report and any name change to the State Registrar if the child was born in North Carolina or to the equivalent official responsible for issuing birth certificates in the state where the child was born so that a new birth certificate can be prepared. See G.S. 48-9-107. Effective October 1, 2019, Section 8 of S.L. 2019-172 enacts G.S. 48-9-102(d1), which limits the Division’s review of the record sent by the clerk of superior court to the Report to Vital Records. See DSS-1815 Report to Vital Records (Nov. 2019). The “sole purpose” of the review is for “identifying any obvious error on the report to vital records… and to notify the clerk of the error.” Upon receiving a notice of obvious error on the Report from the Division, the clerk must correct the report and return it to the Division within ten days.