• You Have a Right to Appeal My Incompetency?
[…] Ward, 337 N.C. at 447; G.S. 35A-1109.

    Because Bob is entitled to notice as a next of kin under G.S. 35A-1109, he has the right to appeal the order adjudicating Mary incompetent under G.S. 35A-1115Winstead, 189 N.C. at 150.  This is despite the fact that Bob was neither the petitioner nor the respondent in the incompetency proceeding and may not have the right to present evidence on the issue of incompetency without authorization from the court.   G.S. 35A-1112(b) states that “[t]he petitioner and the respondent are entitled to present testimony and documentary evidence…and to examine and cross-examine witnesses at the hearing on the [incompetency] petition.”