• Initial Removal of a Child from a Home Because of Suspected Abuse, Neglect, or Dependency, Amended G.S. 7B-504
[…] Fourth Amendment restrictions apply to county DSS social workers investigating child abuse. Words of Faith, supra; In re Stumbo (Martin, J., concurring).

    Prior to June 2, 2015, G.S. 7B-504 failed to address a law enforcement officer’s or authorized representative’s authority to enter a private residence to take custody of the child named in the nonsecure custody order. Some officers believed a separate warrant was needed and returned to court to obtain a warrant in situations where entry into a home was denied.

    Effective June 2, 2015, S.L. 2015-43 amended G.S. 7B-504 by explicitly allowing the court to “authorize a law enforcement officer to enter private property to take physical custody of the juvenile.” The court may also authorize a law enforcement officer to make a forcible entry at any hour if required by exigent circumstances.