• Extending a Juvenile’s Probation Term: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Id.

    Can Probation Be Extended After the Initial Term Expires?

    Yes. A court may extend a juvenile’s probation term after the initial term has expired, if the juvenile court counselor filed the motion for review prior to the expiration of the term. In re T.J., 146 N.C. App. 605 (2001).

    Although G.S. 7B-2510(c) provides that the extension should occur “prior to expiration of an order of probation,” subsection (d) of that statute allows the court to review a juvenile’s progress on probation “at any time during the period of probation or at the end of probation.” G.S. 7B-2510(d). The Court of Appeals held that this language reflects the legislature’s intent to give juvenile court judges the flexibility to modify or extend probation “within a reasonable time after its expiration.” T.J., 146 N.C. App. at 607.